Thursday, December 4, 2008

TCTCTCTCTCTCTCTCTC!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

HOLY CRAP PEOPLE!!! WE GOT THE CALL!! I'm literally vibrating with excitement right now and I'm at work so I have to maintain composure but all I want to do is run around and scream AAAAAAAAAAAAAACCCCCCCCCCKKKKKKKKKKK!!!!

We're leaving on Sunday and returning Thursday. Oh my god, I can't believe this is finally happening. As details come in, I'll update.

WOO HOOO, BABY!!

UPDATE** Okay, I got the flights all booked as well as the hotel so we are officially a go! All I'm gonna say is that we have to be at the freaking airport at 4:30AM. HOLY LORD that's early. We're also taking a city tour with our own guide to see the palaces and such. Seoul is actually a pretty kick ass city, according to my travel guide anyway, so I'm really excited. It doesn't hurt that shopping is a sport there. Uh oh. Of course, since Jeff and I have impeccable timing, this joyous news came on two of the crappiest days either of us have had at work in a looong time. I have a major project that has to be done before I leave and Jeff is just buried. It is kinda nice because I hadn't really thought of it like this, but we're going on a vacay of sorts. We won't have the baby with us until the day we leave so we have a few days to just enjoy the city. How I'm gonna be able to deal with being there but not having him I don't know but I'm just going to sit back and enjoy the ride. This is the greatest adventure we have ever been on and I'm gonna soak it in, baby! I'll have plenty of time to deal with explosive pooping and all that fun stuff when we get home. Viva la pampers!

4 comments:

Little Brr said...

YAY! I have been lurking a lot lately, hoping that when I pop in I see this exact post and it's here! YAY! CONGRATULATIONS! I am so excited for you guys. Have safe travels and update when you can.

LM said...

Hurrah!

Also, you're reminding me of the cartoon Cathy everytime you say AAAACCCKK!

Allie said...

CONGRATS! That is so freaking exciting!

Gwen said...

SO.VERY.EXCITING! It's time, it's time, it's finally time!